Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Morrone del Sannio

 
 
Italian Flag MORRONE DEL SANNIO
 

Saints of Morrone
Morrone del Sannio, Campobasso, Italia
Italiano
BISHOP MICHAEL A. SALTARELLI
of Wilmington, Delaware
Bishop Michael A Saltarelli
Bishop Michael A. Saltarelli
of Wilmington, Delaware is of Morronese descent

Born in Jersey City, New Jersey on January 17, 1933 to Michael A. and Caroline Marzitello Saltarelli from Morrone del Sannio. Bishop Saltarelli is one of seven children.

On November 21, 1995, Pope John Paul II appointed Bishop Saltarelli to be the Eighth Bishop of the See of Wilmington. The Bishop established seven priorities for the Diocese of Wilmington.

Credit:
http://www.cdow.org


SAINT ROBERT "ROBERTO"
Feast Day: May 19th
 

SAINT ANTHONY
Feastday: June 13th
www.sanantonio.it



SAINT NAZARIUS
Feast Day: July 28th


Taught religion by Saint Peter the Apostle. Friend of and co-worker with Saint Celsus. Evangelized in Milan. Martyred in the first persecution of Nero.

Beheaded c.68 in Milan, Italy; legend says that when Saint Ambrose of Milan discovered his tomb in 395, Nazarius's blood was still liquid; relics taken to the basilica of the Apostles in Milan

http://www.catholic-forum.com/


MADONNA MARIA ASSUNTA
Feast Day: August 15th



MADONNA ADDOLORATA
Feast Day: September 15th


 

SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL
Feast Day: September 29th


St. Michael, the Archangel - Feast day - September 29th The name Michael signifies "Who is like to God?" and was the warcry of the good angels in the battle fought in heaven against satan and his followers. Holy Scripture describes St. Michael as "one of the chief princes," and leader of the forces of heaven in their triumph over the powers of hell. He has been especially honored and invoked as patron and protector by the Church from the time of the Apostles. Although he is always called "the Archangel," the Greek Fathers and many others place him over all the angels - as Prince of the Seraphim. St. Michael is the patron of grocers, mariners, paratroopers, police and sickness.

SAINT MODESTO
Feast Day: October 2nd


 

» Welcome

About Morrone
History
Online Tour
il Morronese
Association

People of Morrone
The Mayor
Saints
Family Names
Nicknames

Entertainment
Festivals
Music
Download
Online Games

Resources
Online Community
Weather
Travel
Map
Genealogy

Helpful Links
Directory


italian shopping

» Announcements

E-mail
in english
in italiano
en français

 
 

     
Copyright © 2002 - 2006 Morrone del Sannio. Tutti i diritti riservati.